Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini)
Palmarosa essential oil is a light, sweet oil with an undertone of rose. It is naturally rich in geranoil, which is what gives it its rose-like scent.
The plant is a wild growing grass from the Gramineae family, with long stems, flowering tops and grassy leaves.
The grass is harvested just before flowering and dried one week after being cut. The oil is then extracted via distillation.
Palmarosa essential oil is used to help promote relaxation, clear a confused mind and relieve tension and exhaustion. It is also used to help relieve sore muscles, as well as being a popular ingredient in skincare, especially for dry skin as it encourages the rebalancing of water and sebum production.
Palmarosa is also known as Indian Geranium. It has a history of use as a natural ingredient in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes.
Palmarosa is also used as a flavouring in tobacco.
Geranoil, Citronellol, Farnesol (Alcohols), Citral, Citronellal (Aldehydes), Geranyl acetate (Ester). Geranyl acetate (Ester), Dipentene, Limonene (Terpenes).
Palmarosa essential oil blends well with citronella, bergamot, geranium, lavender, ylang ylagn, jasmine, Melissa, orange, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood.
Suggested directions for use:
Add 6-10 drops in a bath.
Mix 5 drops with water to use in an oil burner.
Mix 6-10 drops with hot water as an inhalation.
Mix 5 drops per 10ml of carrier oil for massage.
Add to natural skincare products.
Do not take internally.
Keep away from children and eyes.
If pregnant or have a medical condition consult your practitioner before use.
If oil gets into eyes splash out with water, seek medical advice if necessary.
If unfamiliar with essential oils seek advice from a practitioner.
£3.95 Regular Price