Grapeseed oil is a light and odourless oil that is a very useful oil for massage and skincare products. It is particularly useful for:
• Being a base for a massage oil, mixing with essential oils and other carrier oils
• Problem skin, such as acne
• Tightening and toning skin
• Hydrating the skin without being greasy
• Protecting cell membranes from oxidative damage
Grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes, a fruit that is native to Asia and also found in Europe and North America.
Grape seeds have high levels of vitamin E, flavanoids (including procyanidin) and antioxidants (including OPC’s - oligomeric proanthocyanidin complexes) and linoleic acid. This nourishing complex of active ingredients helps to regenerate the skin and protect cell membranes from damage. The fatty acid content acounts for the oils moisturising and nourishing affects. It is also mildly astringent and easily absorbed which prevents the oil from being too greasy on the skin.
It is suitable for all skin types but is especially valuable for delicate, problem, sensitive or greasy skin.
Some suggested directions for use:
Warm gently before use
Use direct on the skin
Mix with another carrier oil, add essential oils as required
Do not take internally
Keep away from children
Discontinue use if any skin irritation occurs
If oil gets into eyes splash out with water, seek medical advice if necessary
If pregnant or have a medical condition consult your practitioner before use
£5.95 Regular Price